Daily Archives: May 4, 2009

Orange County High School Girls Lacrosse Championship Playoff Teams And Brackets Announced: Los Alamitos Girls Lacrosse Seeded #1 And Beckman #2


 us-lacrosse-orange-county1

Girls Championship
Play in Seed Game
Monday May 4

Game A:
Foothill vs.
El Toro

@ El Toro
5:30 PM

 
Round 1 Games
Tuesday, May 5
Round 2 Games
Thursday, May 7
Round 3 Games
Saturday, May 9
   
 
Game 5:
1 Los Alamitos vs.
Winner Game 1
St. Margaret’s
11 AM

Game 9:
Winner Game 5
vs.
Winner Game 6

Tuesday, May 12

Championship

Game 11
Irvine Stadium
6PM

Winner Game 9 vs.
Winner Game 10

Winner Game 11
Game 1:
8 Trabuco Hills vs.
9 Corona Del Mar
@ Tesoro 7 PM
 
Game 6:
Foothill/El Toro vs.
Winner Game 2
Game 2:
5 Tesoro vs.
12 J Serra
@ Tesoro 5 PM
 
Game 7:
2 Beckman vs.
Winner Game 3
St. Margaret’s
1 PM

Game 10:
Winner Game 7
vs.
Winner Game 8

Game 3:
7 St. Margaret’s vs.
10 Laguna Hills
@ St. Marg 3:30 PM
 
Game 8:
Foothill/El Toro vs.
Winner Game 4
Game 4:
6 Newport Harbor vs.
11 Santa Margarita
@ Harper School 4:30 PM

Orange County High School Boys Lacrosse Championship Playoff Teams And Brackets Announced: Corona del Mar Boys Lacrosse Seeded #1 With Foothill Seeded #2


us-lacrosse-orange-county

 

Division 1 Boys Championship
Round 1 Games
Tuesday, May 5
Round 2 Games
Thursday, May 7
Round 3 Games
Saturday, May 9
   
Game 1:
1 Corona Del Mar vs.
16 Trabuco Hills
@ CDM 5:30 PM
Game 13:
Winner Game 1 vs.
Winner Game 2
San Clemente H.S.
6:45 PM

Game 19:
Winner Game 13 vs.
Winner Game 14

Tuesday, May 12ChampionshipGame 21
Irvine Stadium
8PM

Winner Game 19 vs.
Winner Game 20

 

Winner Game 21
Game 2:
8 San Clemente vs.
9 Mission Viejo
@ St. Marg 5:30 PM
Game 3:
4 St. Margaret’s vs.
13 Northwood
@ St. Marg 5:30 PM
Game 14:
Winner Game 3 vs.
Winner Game 4
Game 4:
5 Santa Margarita vs.
12 Tesoro
@ SM 7:30 PM
Game 5:
2 Foothill vs.
15 Beckman
@ Foothill 4:30 PM
Game 15:
Winner Game 5 vs.
Winner Game 6
San Clemente H.S.
4:30 PM

Game 20:
Winner Game 1 vs.
Winner Game 2

Game 6:
7 El Toro vs.
10 Dana Hills
@ ET 5 PM
Game 7:
6 J Serra vs.
11 Newport Harbor
@ J Serra 7:30 PM
Game 16:
Winner Game 7 vs.
Winner Game 8
Game 8:
3 Los Alamitos vs.
14 Capo Valley
@ Los Al 5 PM

California High School Lacrosse Scores For May 2


laxpower2High School Boys

CA Chaminade Prep 10, Brentwood School 9
CA Crespi 8, Harvard-Westlake 5
CA Culver City 9, Redondo Union 8
CA Edison 9, El Segundo 4
CA J Serra Catholic 14, Anaheim Servite 3
CA La Quinta 15, Long Beach 5
CA Mira Costa 7, Palos Verdes 5
CA Pasadena 13, Valencia 2
CA Petaluma 16, Napa 0
CA Rancho Cotati 12, Santa Rosa 4
CA Saint Ignatius Prep 13, Corona Del Mar 10
CA Serra-San Mateo 7, Sacred Heart Prep 5
CA Sonoma Academy 8, Urban School 2

High School Girls

CA Cate School 16, Beverly Hills 4
CA JSerra Catholic 21, Mater Dei 4
CA Los Alamitos 13, Tesoro 6
CA Santa Fe Christian 12, Francis Parker School 7

NCAA Men’s Lacrosse National Championship Tournament Teams And Pairings Announced


ncaa-mens-lacrosse

#1 Virginia   vs.   Villanova

#2 Syracuse    vs.   Siena

#3 Duke    vs.   Navy

#4 Princeton  vs.   Massachusetts   

#5 Cornell  vs.  Hofstra

#6 North Carolina   vs.   UMBC

#7 Notre Dame    vs.  Maryland

#8 Johns Hopkins    vs. Brown