Monthly Archives: June 2010

2010 FIL World Lacrosse Championships: Manchester, England Will 30 Nations In Late July


Lacrosse is no stranger to the North West of England as Manchester hosted the World Championships in 1994 and Stockport hosted them in 1978.

England v USA – sound familiar? It’s the World Cup but it’s not football. The focus of world sport may well move from South Africa to South Manchester for the 2010 FIL World Lacrosse Championships late in July.

Forget Wayne Rooney, Landon Donovan, Cristiano Ronaldo or Fernando Torres though:: when it comes to hot shots they don’t come any hotter than Paul Rabil. Rocket man Rabil holds the record for the fastest shot which clocks in at a staggering 111mph putting his football counterparts to shame.

Rabil and the rest of the USA all Stars play England on the 19 July. The stats don’t look good for England as the USA have won eight of the ten World Championships. Looked at another way England finished fifth in 2006 and the USA were runners up but maybe home advantage can be a telling factor?

Putting partisan feelings to one side the event stats are pretty impressive. The Championship which takes place between the 15 July and 24 July will be one of the biggest international sporting events in Manchester since the Commonwealth Games, with a record thirty nations expected to compete.

These include Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bermuda, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Iroquois, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Scotland, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA and Wales. The Iroquois team may be the only tribal nation taking part in any type of World Cup – this reflects the origin of the sport which is Native American.

For more:  http://www.manchesterconfidential.co.uk/Sport/General/World-Cup-comes-to-Manchester_11499.asp

Northern California High School Girls Lacrosse Profile: Monte Vista Girls Lacrosse (23-0) Sr. Midfielder Lauren Goerz Is Selected As East Bay Athletic League (EBAL) MVP After Leading Mustangs To #1 Ranking In California


The Monte Vista High girls lacrosse team needed a lift. The Mustangs’ chance to win a second consecutive North Coast Section championship hung in the balance, and along with it the opportunity to finish the season undefeated and as the top-ranked team in the state. 

Monte Vista Girls Lacrosse Sr. Middiev Lauren Goerz scored 55 goals and 24 assists in 2010 and was selected as the East Bay Athletic League's MVP. She will attend Cal Berkeley in the fall.

And as she had done all year, senior Lauren Goerz provided that lift.

The Mustangs went 23-0, and just as they did in the NCS title game, won quite a few games in come-from-behind fashion, which was different from the 2009 team that won the school’s first EBAL and NCS titles.

For more:  http://www.insidebayarea.com/sports/ci_15398206

Best Of San Diego High School Boys Lacrosse: La Costa Canyon Boys Lacrosse (23-0) Defeated Torrey Pines 12-6 In CIF-San Diego Championship Game On May 27 (Video)


Highlights from La Costa Canyon’s 12-6 win over Torrey Pines in the CIF San Diego Section Boys Lacrosse Championship on May 27, 2010.

Western High School Boys Lacrosse Recruiting: 2010 Adidas National Lacrosse Classic On July 5-8 In Maryland Features Three Western Teams; Southern California, Northern California And Texas


 

The 2010 adidas National Lacrosse Classic will take place at the Maryland Soccerplex in Boyds, Maryland July 5-8, 2010. 500 players from 28 States and Canada, named as adidas All-Americans, will compete on twenty teams from 8 different regions of the United States for a National Championship in a showcase for college lacrosse coaches and recruiters.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (WEST)

  L.NAME F.NAME POS HAND HGT WGT YR SCHOOL CITY ST
1 Andrews Timothy A R 6′ 165 2011 Loomis Chaffee San Juan Capistrano CA
2 Bauer Chris M R 6′ 170 2012 St. Margarets Episcopal Newport beach CA
3 Bertha Andrew M R 6′ 165 2011 La Costa Canyon Encinitas CA
4 Blanchard Aaron D L 6’2 190 2011 San Clemente San Clemente CA
5 Burkhart Blake D L 5’9 180 2011 Corona del Mar Newport Beach CA
6 Cole Cameron A R 6’1 165 2011 Foothill Santa Ana CA
7 Compogiannis Nick M R 5’10 160 2011 La Costa Canyon Escodido CA
8 Craycraft Jake M R 5’9 175 2012 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
9 Crowley Maximilian D L 5’8 165 2012 Junior Cypress CA
10 Ferrell Jared A R 6’2 170 2012 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
11 Fixen Zack M L 6′ 170 2012 Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Estates CA
12 Gennuso Michael M R     2011 LaCosta Canyon Encinitas CA
13 Handy Zack M R 5’9 220 2011 Foothill Santa Ana CA
14 Iizuka Kent A R 5’6 135 2012 St. Margarets Episcopal Aliso Viejo CA
15 Jonas Bennett M R 6’2 196 2012 San Clemente San Clemente CA
16 Lampman Ryan D R 6’3 190 2012 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
17 Piho Camen D R 6’1 170 2011 San Clemente San Clemente CA
18 Pok Mitchell A L 5’8 180 2011 St Margaret Mission Viejo CA
19 Riis Mike D L 5’11 170 2011 LaCosta Canyon Carlsbad CA
20 Ross William D R 5’10 155 2012 Foothill Santa Ana CA
21 Sando Blane A R 6’1 160 2011 Mater Dei Irvine CA
22 Schenker Zack G R 5’10 145 2011 Foothill Santa Ana CA
23 Wade Connor G R 6′ 160 2012 Coronado Coronado CA
24 Wakeman Walter D R 5’10 150 2012 San Clemente San Clemente CA
25 West Cody M R 6’1 175 2011 Tesoro Mission Viejo CA

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA (WEST)

  L.NAME F.NAME POS HAND HGT WGT YR SCHOOL CITY ST
1 Ashworth Cooper A L 6′ 175 2011 Aptos Aptos CA
2 Austin Tanner D R 5’11 160 2011 Ann Sobrato San Jose CA
3 Badgley Peter G R 5’10 185 2011 Summit High Summit NJ
4 Bagdan Harrison G R 5’7 205 2011 Acalanes Walnut Creek CA
5 Brunett John M R 5’9 150 2011 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
6 Cassidy Marcus M R 6’5 170 2011 Gunn Palo Alto CA
7 Doyle Conor A R 6’5 205 2011 Redwood Tiburon CA
8 Goudreau Griffin D R 6’4 210 2012 Bellarmine Campbell CA
9 Hoglund Kris M R 5’8 165 2012 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
10 Jackson Brett A R 5’8 160 2011 Live Oak San Martin CA
11 Jones Clayton M R 6’1 215 2013 Saint Francis Palo Alto CA
12 Levitan Cooper D R 6’1 180 2011 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
13 Mallen Harrison M R 5’9 160 2011 St. Ignatius San Francisco CA
14 McLeod Connor D R 6’1 185 2012 Junipero Serra Hillsborough CA
15 Meyer Edward D R 5’8 190 2011 Gunn High School Stanford CA
16 Mills Alex D L 6’1 205 2012 Junipero Serra Atherton CA
17 Patrick Connor A R 5’7 145 2011 woodside Woodside CA
18 Proceviat Kevin M R 5’11 150 2011 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
19 Richardson Andrew D R 6′ 170 2012 The Governors Academy South Hamilton MA
20 Rooney Logan M R 5’9 165 2011 Leigh San Jose CA
21 Sappio Michael D R 5’10 175 2011 Miramonte Orinda CA
22 Scott Sean A R     2011 Berkeley Berkeley CA
23 Stinehour Nicholas M R 5’8 160 2011 Berkeley Berkeley CA
24 Wadlinger John M R 6’2 175 2011 Brewster Academy Wolfeboro NH
25 Wizenberg Cory A R 6’2 170 2011 Harvard Westlake Los Angeles CA

TEXAS (CENTRAL)

  L.NAME F.NAME POS HAND HGT WGT YR SCHOOL CITY ST
1 Beutel Bennett G R 6′ 160 2012 Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas TX
2 Clark Nathan M R 5’11 165 2011 boyd Mckinney TX
3 Collins Michael M R 5’11 160 2013 Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas TX
4 Desadier Bucky A R 6’1 165 2012 Willis Conroe TX
5 Fallek Alexander D L 5’10 165 2011 Nolan Catholic Southlake TX
6 Freed Jacob D R 6′ 165 2011 keller Keller TX
7 Galvin Kiel A R 5’11 195 2011 McNeil Round Rock TX
8 Good Alan M L 5’8 155 2011 The Woodlands The Woodlands TX
9 Henrick Hunter D R 5’9 160 2011 Kingwood Kingwood TX
10 Lancaster Travis D R 5’10 170 2011 Jesuit CP Southlake TX
11 Lee Tyler M L 5’9 190 2012 Episcopal School of Dallas Plano TX
12 Lipscomb Travis M L 6′ 135 2012 Hillcrest Richardson TX
13 Maguire Mac A R 5’5 135 2012 Jesuit College Prep. Dallas TX
14 Martin Jacob A R 5’10 155 2011 Vista Ridge Leander TX
15 Mckane Jack A R 6’2 160 2011 mckinney boyd Mckinney TX
16 Meissner Derek M R 6’1 175 2013 Jesuit College Prep Plano TX
17 Mercer Drake A R 5’6 150 2011 Stony Point Round Rock TX
18 Moran Jacob G L 5’9 140 2012 McKinney Boyd McKinney TX
19 Nevotti Will D R 5’7 140 2012 McKinney McKinney TX
20 Nichols Grant M R 5’8 160 2012 Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas TX
21 Owens Baker M R 5’10 150 2012 Allen Allen TX
22 Pettit Rowland D R 6’3 205 2012 Trinity Valley School Fort Worth TX
23 Powell Samuel D R 5’10 180 2011 J.K. Mullen Denver CO
24 Weltner Brent M R 6′ 145 2012 McKinney Boyd McKinney TX
25 Whelan Jack D R 6’3 192 2012 The Woodlands The Woodlands TX

Colorado Lacrosse Tournaments: 2010 Vail Lacrosse Shootout Concludes With Colorado-Based Team Genesis Defeating Two-Time Defending Champion Jagermeister 12-11 On Last Second Shot In Masters Championship


 

The Masters Championship was the highlight of the Vail Shootout on Day 3 as two-time defending champ Jagermeister tangled with newcomer and mostly Colorado-based Team Genesis for the title.  It was a hard fought game that saw Genesis score with just under five seconds remaining to claim the win and their first ever Vail title.  See the write-up below for a more detailed game story.

The Grandmasters division also crowned their champion as the Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen beat Los Viejos de Adidas 11-2.  The Grandmasters all played their games at 8:30am, which was perfect for them, but probably a little early for those who stayed out late on Sunday night.  For those that did make it Ford win, it was a convincing win for Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen.

On the high school side of things, the Dr. Tom Watts Memorial got through its Division 1 and 2 Quarterfinals.  Among the semifinal contenders for Monday’s action are Ohio, Colorado, FCA Lacrosse and the Baltimore Crabs.

Men's Masters Division

  010 Grandmasters Champions tr
  Elder Statesmen

In a fantastic, frantically paced Final, Genesis stalled Jagermeister’s bid for a three peat championship with a trilling 12-11 win in the 2010 Masters Tournament at Vail. Masters division all star, Mike Roth scored the winner on fast break feed from Ryan Ferrin with a mere four ticks left on the game clock.

Genesis’ Alex Smith, tournament MVP, was the star of the day making 18 saves. His excellent play was marked with several big stops to keep Genesis in the game; he finished the day blocking 62% of Jagermeisters’s shots.

The deal seemed sealed when Roth scored to put Genesis up by 2 with only three minutes left to go, but Jagermeister quickly answered with 2 goals in the next 30 seconds to tie the game with 2:30 left.

Mike Napolilli of Genesis paced the game with 6 points on 4 goals and 2 assists. Roth finished the game with 4 goals while Ferrin ended with 4 points having 2 goals and 2 assists. Tournament All Stars Greg Peters and Marc DiGivanni from Jagermeisters led their side with 5 points each, Peters on 4 goals and 1 assist, DiGivanni on 2 goals and 3 assists.

Monday Results
Championship: Genesis 12, Jagermeister 11
3rd Place: Olympic Club 12, Hulu 7
Breakaway 6, Mac/Vipers 2
Buddah’s Ballers 7, Staph Infection 5
Middlebury 14, Chico’s Bail Bonds 7

All-Tournament Team:
Attack:
6 – Ross Johnson – Olympic Club
13 – Mike Roth – Genesis
11 – Mike Napolilli – Genesis
2 – Gregg Peters – Jagermeister

Midfield:
9 – Mark DiGiovanni – Jagermeister
5 – Jeremy Gusky – Jagermesiter
8 – Rich Decker – Jagermeister
16 – John Galvin – Hulu
25 – Michael Clayton – Olympic Club

Defense:
34 – Troy Ergenbright – Genesis
19 – Kevin O’Brien – Chico’s Bail Bonds
34 – Jed Raymond – Middlebury
1 – Brett Tucker – Jagermeister

Goalie:
1 – K. McGurn – Hulu

Face-Off:
1 – Garth Heth – Genesis

Long-Stick Midfield:
6 – Jake Herman – Genesis

Tournament MVP:
26 – Alex Smith – Goaltender – Genesis

Men's Supermasters Division

There was finally a bit of drama on the Supermasters winner’s bracket as two tightly contested semifinal games set up an exciting rematch of last year’s championship between Millennium/Rock-it Pocket and the Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen. The Statesmen needed overtime to get past the Adidas Magic Wands 7-6 while Rock-it Pocket pulled away from Middlebury for an 11-7 win. They will play for all the marbles tomorrow at 2:30pm. De Phiant and Lacrosse Republic will play for the consolation championship tomorrow at 12:30pm.

Monday Results:
Semifinals:
Millennium/Rock-it Pocket 11, Middlebury 7
Quicksilver Elder Statesmen 7, Adidas Magic Wands 6 (OT)

Consolation:
Yellow Dog 10, NYAC Founding Fathers 4
Lacrosse.com 7, Navy Old Goats 5
Lacrosse Republic 9, Princeton Obsoletes 4
Arizona Graybirds 7, Leopold Bros. Aged Spirits 4
De Phiant 7, Colorado Lacrosse Club 3

Tuesday Match-Ups:
Championship: Millennium/Rock-it Pocket vs. Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen – 2:30pm – Ford West
3rd Place: Middlebury vs. Adidas Magic Wands – 10:30am – Ford West
5th Place: Yellow Dog vs. Lacrosse.com – 11:00am – Donovan Park
7th Place: NYAC Founding Fathers vs. Navy Old Goats – 9:00am – Donovan Park
Consolation Championship: Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. Lacrosse Republic – 12:30pm – Ford West
Princeton Obsoletes vs. Leopold Bros. Aged Spirits – 9:30am – Ford East
Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. Arizona Graybirds – 8:30am – Ford West

Men's Grandmasters Division

  010 Grandmasters Champions  
  Elder Statesmen

The Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen dominated all aspects of the game in the Grandmasters Championship, beating Los Viejos de Adidas 11-2.  The Statesmen were just too good at every position and the championship game came and went with a whimper.  It was a repeat championship for Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen, who also won in 2009.

Monday Results:
Championship:  Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen 11, Los Viejos de Adidas 2
3rd PlaceMiddlebury 17, Nacho Mamas 7
5th PlaceGravediggers 13, Princeton Notsoletes 5
7th PlaceNavy Grand Goats 5, Colorado Lacrosse Club 4

http://www.vaillacrosse.com/

Best Of NCAA Men’s Lacrosse: Highlights Of 2010 Men’s Lacrosse Season (Video)


2010 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Highlights

Colorado Lacrosse Tournaments: 2010 Vail Lacrosse Shootout Day 2 Highlights


 

On one of the busiest days of the Shootout, five different divisions were underway, including Masters, Supermasters and Grandmasters as well as Boys and Girls U-19.  The Masters semifinals were the highlight of the day as both Jagermeister and Genesis won entertaining games to move to the championship tomorrow.  On the Supermasters side, the top four seeds moved throughout without much opposition.  The Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen and Los Viejos de Adidas were both Grandmasters semifinal winners.

In the Dr. Tom Watts’ Memorial Boys U-19 tournament, the Baltimore Crabs, Team Colorado, Team Ohio and FCA Lacrosse all won their pools to give them inside tracks at semifinal berths.  And on the Girls side, Day 1 of Pool Play was completed as well.

Monday highlights will be the Masters and Grandmasters championships and the Supermaster semifinals.  It will be another busy day tomorrow as we crown two champions and move everyone else closer to the finish.

Men's Masters Division

In the first Masters Semifinal two-time defending champion Jagermeister played an exciting game with the Olympic Club, winning 15-12 in a high scoring affair. Attackman Mark DiGiovanni lit up the scoresheet with six goals as Jager overcame a 9-6 halftime deficit, including a seven-goal third quarter to open up the victory. In the other semifinal, Mike Roth led Genesis had four goals and the defense held strong in an overtime win over Hulu. Jager has won two championships in a row and will be the prohibitive favorites tomorrow, but Genesis is a plucky team that hopes to give them all the trouble they can handle.

Sunday Results:
Semifinal 1 = Jagermeister 15, Olympic Club 12
Semifinal 2 = Genesis 10, Hulu 9 (ot)

Breakaway 13, Buddah’s Ballers 2
Chico’s Bail Bonds 10, Mac/Vipers 9
Middlebury 8, Staph Infection 7

Monday Match-Ups
Championship Game
Jagermeister vs. Genesis – 12:30pm – Athletic Field

Consolation:
3rd Place Game: Olympic Club vs. Hulu – 10:30am – Athletic Field
Breakaway vs. Mac/Vipers – 2:30pm – Athletic Field
Buddah’s Ballers vs. Staph Infection – 12pm – Battle Mountain High School
Chico’s Bail Bonds vs. Middlebury – 10:30am – Battle Mountain High School

Men's Supermasters Division

While the four quarterfinal games lacked a certain amount of drama, there is no doubt that the best teams are left in the Supermasters Semifinals. Millennium/Rock-it Pocket, Middlebury, Adidas Magic Wands and the Quicksilver Elder Statesmen all moved through with an average score of 13-2. There haven’t been a lot of close games in this division yet, so Monday should be an exciting day in the 40 and over group.

Sunday Results:
Quarterfinals:
Millennium/Rock-it Pocket 17, NYAC Founding Fathers 2
Middlebury 12, Yellow Dog 3
Adidas Magic Wands 9, Lacrosse.com 3
Quicksilver 15, Navy Old Goats 2

Consolation:
Princeton Obsoletes 10, Arizona Graybirds 3
Lacrosse Republic 8, Colorado Lacrosse Club 4
De Phiant 8, Leopold Bros. – Aged Spirits 3

Monday Match-Ups:
Semifinals:
Millennium/Rock-it Pocket vs. Middlebury – 2:30pm – Ford West
Adidas Magic Wands vs. Quicksilver Elder Statesmen – 12:30pm – Ford West

Consolation:
Arizona Graybirds vs. Leopold Bros. Aged Spirits – 10:30am – Ford East
Princeton Obsoletes vs. Arizona Graybirds – 10:30am – Ford West
Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. De Phiant – 12:30pm – Donovan Park
Lacrosse.com vs. Navy Old Goats – 12:30pm – Ford East
NYAC Founding Fathers vs. Yellow Dog – 2:30pm – Ford East

Men's Grandmasters Division

No surprise on the top of the Grandmasters bracket as Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen took down Middlebury 9-5. They should be a good match-up tomorrow against Los Viejos de Adidas, who were impressive in their 12-5 semifinal win over Nacho Mamas. Look for the Statesmen and Adidas to put on a good show in tomorrow’s championship at 8:30am on Ford West

Sunday Results
Semifinal #1 – Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen 9, Middlebury 5
Semifinal #2 – Los Viejos de Adidas 12, Nacho Mamas 5

Consolation:
Gravediggers 10, Navy Grand Goats 7
Princeton Notsolets 5, Colorado Lacrosse Club 3

Monday Match-Ups:
Championship:
Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen vs. Los Viejos de Adidas – 8:30am – Ford West

Consolation:
Middlebury vs. Nacho Mamas – 8:30am – Ford East
Princeton Notsoletes vs. Gravediggers – 8:30am – Donovan Park
Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. Navy Grand Goats – 8:30am – Athletic Field

For more:   http://www.vaillacrosse.com/