Daily Archives: June 29, 2010

Western High School Boys Lacrosse Recruiting: 2010 Adidas National Lacrosse Classic On July 5-8 In Maryland Features Three Western Teams; Southern California, Northern California And Texas


 

The 2010 adidas National Lacrosse Classic will take place at the Maryland Soccerplex in Boyds, Maryland July 5-8, 2010. 500 players from 28 States and Canada, named as adidas All-Americans, will compete on twenty teams from 8 different regions of the United States for a National Championship in a showcase for college lacrosse coaches and recruiters.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (WEST)

  L.NAME F.NAME POS HAND HGT WGT YR SCHOOL CITY ST
1 Andrews Timothy A R 6′ 165 2011 Loomis Chaffee San Juan Capistrano CA
2 Bauer Chris M R 6′ 170 2012 St. Margarets Episcopal Newport beach CA
3 Bertha Andrew M R 6′ 165 2011 La Costa Canyon Encinitas CA
4 Blanchard Aaron D L 6’2 190 2011 San Clemente San Clemente CA
5 Burkhart Blake D L 5’9 180 2011 Corona del Mar Newport Beach CA
6 Cole Cameron A R 6’1 165 2011 Foothill Santa Ana CA
7 Compogiannis Nick M R 5’10 160 2011 La Costa Canyon Escodido CA
8 Craycraft Jake M R 5’9 175 2012 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
9 Crowley Maximilian D L 5’8 165 2012 Junior Cypress CA
10 Ferrell Jared A R 6’2 170 2012 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
11 Fixen Zack M L 6′ 170 2012 Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Estates CA
12 Gennuso Michael M R     2011 LaCosta Canyon Encinitas CA
13 Handy Zack M R 5’9 220 2011 Foothill Santa Ana CA
14 Iizuka Kent A R 5’6 135 2012 St. Margarets Episcopal Aliso Viejo CA
15 Jonas Bennett M R 6’2 196 2012 San Clemente San Clemente CA
16 Lampman Ryan D R 6’3 190 2012 El Toro Trabuco Canyon CA
17 Piho Camen D R 6’1 170 2011 San Clemente San Clemente CA
18 Pok Mitchell A L 5’8 180 2011 St Margaret Mission Viejo CA
19 Riis Mike D L 5’11 170 2011 LaCosta Canyon Carlsbad CA
20 Ross William D R 5’10 155 2012 Foothill Santa Ana CA
21 Sando Blane A R 6’1 160 2011 Mater Dei Irvine CA
22 Schenker Zack G R 5’10 145 2011 Foothill Santa Ana CA
23 Wade Connor G R 6′ 160 2012 Coronado Coronado CA
24 Wakeman Walter D R 5’10 150 2012 San Clemente San Clemente CA
25 West Cody M R 6’1 175 2011 Tesoro Mission Viejo CA

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA (WEST)

  L.NAME F.NAME POS HAND HGT WGT YR SCHOOL CITY ST
1 Ashworth Cooper A L 6′ 175 2011 Aptos Aptos CA
2 Austin Tanner D R 5’11 160 2011 Ann Sobrato San Jose CA
3 Badgley Peter G R 5’10 185 2011 Summit High Summit NJ
4 Bagdan Harrison G R 5’7 205 2011 Acalanes Walnut Creek CA
5 Brunett John M R 5’9 150 2011 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
6 Cassidy Marcus M R 6’5 170 2011 Gunn Palo Alto CA
7 Doyle Conor A R 6’5 205 2011 Redwood Tiburon CA
8 Goudreau Griffin D R 6’4 210 2012 Bellarmine Campbell CA
9 Hoglund Kris M R 5’8 165 2012 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
10 Jackson Brett A R 5’8 160 2011 Live Oak San Martin CA
11 Jones Clayton M R 6’1 215 2013 Saint Francis Palo Alto CA
12 Levitan Cooper D R 6’1 180 2011 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
13 Mallen Harrison M R 5’9 160 2011 St. Ignatius San Francisco CA
14 McLeod Connor D R 6’1 185 2012 Junipero Serra Hillsborough CA
15 Meyer Edward D R 5’8 190 2011 Gunn High School Stanford CA
16 Mills Alex D L 6’1 205 2012 Junipero Serra Atherton CA
17 Patrick Connor A R 5’7 145 2011 woodside Woodside CA
18 Proceviat Kevin M R 5’11 150 2011 Palo Alto Palo Alto CA
19 Richardson Andrew D R 6′ 170 2012 The Governors Academy South Hamilton MA
20 Rooney Logan M R 5’9 165 2011 Leigh San Jose CA
21 Sappio Michael D R 5’10 175 2011 Miramonte Orinda CA
22 Scott Sean A R     2011 Berkeley Berkeley CA
23 Stinehour Nicholas M R 5’8 160 2011 Berkeley Berkeley CA
24 Wadlinger John M R 6’2 175 2011 Brewster Academy Wolfeboro NH
25 Wizenberg Cory A R 6’2 170 2011 Harvard Westlake Los Angeles CA

TEXAS (CENTRAL)

  L.NAME F.NAME POS HAND HGT WGT YR SCHOOL CITY ST
1 Beutel Bennett G R 6′ 160 2012 Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas TX
2 Clark Nathan M R 5’11 165 2011 boyd Mckinney TX
3 Collins Michael M R 5’11 160 2013 Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas TX
4 Desadier Bucky A R 6’1 165 2012 Willis Conroe TX
5 Fallek Alexander D L 5’10 165 2011 Nolan Catholic Southlake TX
6 Freed Jacob D R 6′ 165 2011 keller Keller TX
7 Galvin Kiel A R 5’11 195 2011 McNeil Round Rock TX
8 Good Alan M L 5’8 155 2011 The Woodlands The Woodlands TX
9 Henrick Hunter D R 5’9 160 2011 Kingwood Kingwood TX
10 Lancaster Travis D R 5’10 170 2011 Jesuit CP Southlake TX
11 Lee Tyler M L 5’9 190 2012 Episcopal School of Dallas Plano TX
12 Lipscomb Travis M L 6′ 135 2012 Hillcrest Richardson TX
13 Maguire Mac A R 5’5 135 2012 Jesuit College Prep. Dallas TX
14 Martin Jacob A R 5’10 155 2011 Vista Ridge Leander TX
15 Mckane Jack A R 6’2 160 2011 mckinney boyd Mckinney TX
16 Meissner Derek M R 6’1 175 2013 Jesuit College Prep Plano TX
17 Mercer Drake A R 5’6 150 2011 Stony Point Round Rock TX
18 Moran Jacob G L 5’9 140 2012 McKinney Boyd McKinney TX
19 Nevotti Will D R 5’7 140 2012 McKinney McKinney TX
20 Nichols Grant M R 5’8 160 2012 Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas TX
21 Owens Baker M R 5’10 150 2012 Allen Allen TX
22 Pettit Rowland D R 6’3 205 2012 Trinity Valley School Fort Worth TX
23 Powell Samuel D R 5’10 180 2011 J.K. Mullen Denver CO
24 Weltner Brent M R 6′ 145 2012 McKinney Boyd McKinney TX
25 Whelan Jack D R 6’3 192 2012 The Woodlands The Woodlands TX

Colorado Lacrosse Tournaments: 2010 Vail Lacrosse Shootout Concludes With Colorado-Based Team Genesis Defeating Two-Time Defending Champion Jagermeister 12-11 On Last Second Shot In Masters Championship


 

The Masters Championship was the highlight of the Vail Shootout on Day 3 as two-time defending champ Jagermeister tangled with newcomer and mostly Colorado-based Team Genesis for the title.  It was a hard fought game that saw Genesis score with just under five seconds remaining to claim the win and their first ever Vail title.  See the write-up below for a more detailed game story.

The Grandmasters division also crowned their champion as the Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen beat Los Viejos de Adidas 11-2.  The Grandmasters all played their games at 8:30am, which was perfect for them, but probably a little early for those who stayed out late on Sunday night.  For those that did make it Ford win, it was a convincing win for Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen.

On the high school side of things, the Dr. Tom Watts Memorial got through its Division 1 and 2 Quarterfinals.  Among the semifinal contenders for Monday’s action are Ohio, Colorado, FCA Lacrosse and the Baltimore Crabs.

Men's Masters Division

  010 Grandmasters Champions tr
  Elder Statesmen

In a fantastic, frantically paced Final, Genesis stalled Jagermeister’s bid for a three peat championship with a trilling 12-11 win in the 2010 Masters Tournament at Vail. Masters division all star, Mike Roth scored the winner on fast break feed from Ryan Ferrin with a mere four ticks left on the game clock.

Genesis’ Alex Smith, tournament MVP, was the star of the day making 18 saves. His excellent play was marked with several big stops to keep Genesis in the game; he finished the day blocking 62% of Jagermeisters’s shots.

The deal seemed sealed when Roth scored to put Genesis up by 2 with only three minutes left to go, but Jagermeister quickly answered with 2 goals in the next 30 seconds to tie the game with 2:30 left.

Mike Napolilli of Genesis paced the game with 6 points on 4 goals and 2 assists. Roth finished the game with 4 goals while Ferrin ended with 4 points having 2 goals and 2 assists. Tournament All Stars Greg Peters and Marc DiGivanni from Jagermeisters led their side with 5 points each, Peters on 4 goals and 1 assist, DiGivanni on 2 goals and 3 assists.

Monday Results
Championship: Genesis 12, Jagermeister 11
3rd Place: Olympic Club 12, Hulu 7
Breakaway 6, Mac/Vipers 2
Buddah’s Ballers 7, Staph Infection 5
Middlebury 14, Chico’s Bail Bonds 7

All-Tournament Team:
Attack:
6 – Ross Johnson – Olympic Club
13 – Mike Roth – Genesis
11 – Mike Napolilli – Genesis
2 – Gregg Peters – Jagermeister

Midfield:
9 – Mark DiGiovanni – Jagermeister
5 – Jeremy Gusky – Jagermesiter
8 – Rich Decker – Jagermeister
16 – John Galvin – Hulu
25 – Michael Clayton – Olympic Club

Defense:
34 – Troy Ergenbright – Genesis
19 – Kevin O’Brien – Chico’s Bail Bonds
34 – Jed Raymond – Middlebury
1 – Brett Tucker – Jagermeister

Goalie:
1 – K. McGurn – Hulu

Face-Off:
1 – Garth Heth – Genesis

Long-Stick Midfield:
6 – Jake Herman – Genesis

Tournament MVP:
26 – Alex Smith – Goaltender – Genesis

Men's Supermasters Division

There was finally a bit of drama on the Supermasters winner’s bracket as two tightly contested semifinal games set up an exciting rematch of last year’s championship between Millennium/Rock-it Pocket and the Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen. The Statesmen needed overtime to get past the Adidas Magic Wands 7-6 while Rock-it Pocket pulled away from Middlebury for an 11-7 win. They will play for all the marbles tomorrow at 2:30pm. De Phiant and Lacrosse Republic will play for the consolation championship tomorrow at 12:30pm.

Monday Results:
Semifinals:
Millennium/Rock-it Pocket 11, Middlebury 7
Quicksilver Elder Statesmen 7, Adidas Magic Wands 6 (OT)

Consolation:
Yellow Dog 10, NYAC Founding Fathers 4
Lacrosse.com 7, Navy Old Goats 5
Lacrosse Republic 9, Princeton Obsoletes 4
Arizona Graybirds 7, Leopold Bros. Aged Spirits 4
De Phiant 7, Colorado Lacrosse Club 3

Tuesday Match-Ups:
Championship: Millennium/Rock-it Pocket vs. Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen – 2:30pm – Ford West
3rd Place: Middlebury vs. Adidas Magic Wands – 10:30am – Ford West
5th Place: Yellow Dog vs. Lacrosse.com – 11:00am – Donovan Park
7th Place: NYAC Founding Fathers vs. Navy Old Goats – 9:00am – Donovan Park
Consolation Championship: Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. Lacrosse Republic – 12:30pm – Ford West
Princeton Obsoletes vs. Leopold Bros. Aged Spirits – 9:30am – Ford East
Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. Arizona Graybirds – 8:30am – Ford West

Men's Grandmasters Division

  010 Grandmasters Champions  
  Elder Statesmen

The Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen dominated all aspects of the game in the Grandmasters Championship, beating Los Viejos de Adidas 11-2.  The Statesmen were just too good at every position and the championship game came and went with a whimper.  It was a repeat championship for Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen, who also won in 2009.

Monday Results:
Championship:  Quicksilver Eldest Statesmen 11, Los Viejos de Adidas 2
3rd PlaceMiddlebury 17, Nacho Mamas 7
5th PlaceGravediggers 13, Princeton Notsoletes 5
7th PlaceNavy Grand Goats 5, Colorado Lacrosse Club 4

http://www.vaillacrosse.com/

Best Of NCAA Men’s Lacrosse: Highlights Of 2010 Men’s Lacrosse Season (Video)


2010 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Highlights