Daily Archives: August 13, 2011

Team USA Women’s U-19 Lacrosse Defeats Australia 14-11 On Aug 13 To Win 2011 FIL U-19 Women’s World Lacrosse Championship


Team USA Women’s U-19 Lacrosse defeated Australia 14-11 to capture the 2011 FIL U-19 Women’s World Lacrosse Championship in Hannover, Germany.

 

Covie Stanwick (Notre Dame Prep) and Cortney Fortunato each scored twice and Jen Cook (McDonogh) added a free-position shot with about 10 minutes left to polish off the five-goal run and give the U.S. a 12-8 lead.

Stanwick and Fortunato finished with three goals each and goalie Kelsey Duryea made some terrific saves in leading the U.S. to its fourth straight win over Australia in the title game. The U.S. (8-0) has lost only one game in the five U-19 world championship tournaments — to Australia in the final at the inaugural event in 1995 in Haverford, Pa.

NCAA Lacrosse Recruiting: Air Force Men’s Lacrosse Announces 18-Player Freshman Class From States Including Colorado (3) And Texas (2)


Eighteen incoming freshmen have joined the Air Force lacrosse team for the 2012 season. Among the group are 12 direct entries and six individuals who attended the USAFA Prep School.

Last week, the Falcons’ class of 2015 participated in the annual Acceptance Parade, which is held to mark the completion of BCT (Basic Cadet Training), representing a significant milestone in each cadet’s four-year journey. During the parade, the newest class of cadets is “accepted” into the cadet wing, as they begin their fourth-class academic year, which extends through May. Meanwhile, classes for all cadets at the Air Force began Thursday, Aug. 4.

The following is a list of this year’s freshman class:

Thomas Burgess, Watertown, N.Y. (Watertown IHC) – Attended the Academy Prep School … All-North as a senior … New York State football player of the year (Class D).
James Burke, Pittsford, N.Y. (Pittsford HS) – US Lacrosse All-American … Monroe County Division I Player of the Year … two-time all-county … team captain … NYS Section V Class A All-tournament team … All-Greater Rochester Player of the Year … Western Empire team member… NYS Section V champion … AP Scholar.
Alexander Carlson, Hudson, Ohio (Hudson HS) – State champion in 2011 … second-team all-region selection … honors diploma.
Ryland De Pol, Riva, Md. (St. Mary’s HS) – Attended the Academy Prep School … leading goal scorer in county and league … all-conference and all-county honoree … All-Metro selection by the Baltimore Sun (second team) and Washington Post (honorable mention).
Dylan Donahue, Camillus, N.Y. (West Genesee HS) – All-American … three-time three-time NYS Section III champion … two-time first-team all-league honoree … team captain…Central Empire team member … National Honor Society member.
Keith Dreyer, Malvern, Pa. (Malvern Prep) – Adidas All-American … selected to EPSLA Private School team … two-time All-Inter-ac … member of National Honor Society.
Davis Gunter, Denver, Colo. (Arapahoe HS) – Attended the Academy Prep School … All-American … Colorado player of the year … two-time all-state selection … three-time all-conference honoree … team captain.
Nate Hruby, Coppell, Texas (Coppell HS) – All-American in 2011 … two-time all-state honoree … two-time team captain … member of National Honor Society.
Parker Jackson, Littleton, Colo. (Rock Canyon HS) – Two-time all-state selection … two-time team captain … three-time first-team all-conference honoree … member of National Honor Society.
Jacob Kazar, Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South) – Team captain … first-team all-conference selection … second-team all-state honoree … Academic All-American … member of National Honor Society.
Alex Kober, Pittsford, N.Y. (Pittsford HS) – Four-year starter on attack … second-team all-county honoree … Western Empire team member … NYS Section V champion.
Warren Kuhn, Doylestown, Pa. (Central Bucks East HS) – Team captain … conference champion … first-team all-league and all-area at midfield … member of National Honor Society.
Kyle O’Brien, Littleton, Colo. (JK Mullen HS) – Three-time all-conference honoree (first team selection in 2011) … two-time Academic All-American.
Nick Phillips, Westminster, Md. (McDonogh School) – Attended the Academy Prep School … MIAA semifinalist…two-sport athlete in lacrosse and wrestling.
Richie Sapp, Coppell, Texas (Jesuit College Prep) – Team captain … led team in goals scored in junior and senior seasons … two-time all-district honoree … named to 2011 Dallas Morning News all-area team … offensive MVP in state championship game (2011) … National Honor Society member.
Thomas Spiotta III, East Brunswick, N.J. (East Brunswick HS) – Attended the Academy Prep School … first-team all-state selection … first-team all-county honoree.
Tim Voss, Rehoboth Beach, Del. (Cape Henlopen HS) – Attended the Academy Prep School … team captain as a senior … 2010 All American … first-team all-state and all-conference honoree in 2010 … member of National Honor Society.
Jonathan White, Springfield, Va. (West Springfield HS) – Under Armour and Adidas All-American … three-time all-region selection … three-time all-district honoree.

For more: http://www.goairforcefalcons.com/sports/m-lacros/spec-rel/081211aac.html

Major League Lacrosse: Video Highlights Of Week 11 From “Inside The MLL”